The Yorkton Film Festival juries have completed the first round of selections for the 2024 Golden Sheaf Awards.
“We had 300 submissions again this year, which made reviewing all the films no easy task for our juries,” YFF Executive Director Randy Goulden said. “But our juries have completed their work and have selected the nominees who will be going forward for this year’s Golden Sheaf Awards.”
Over the last 77 years, the Yorkton Film Festival has become the premiere event for Canadian filmmakers to showcase their work, with the most rigorous adjudication process of any festival.
“Our thanks to these dedicated industry professionals for volunteering their time and expertise in making this year’s Golden Sheaf Awards, and every Golden Sheaf Awards, possible,” Ms. Goulden stated.
The festival has nominees in 19 main categories along with five accompanying categories, as well as craft nominees and special awards, all of which are listed below.
Boat People
Director(s): Thao Lam, Kjell Boersma
Producer(s): Justine Pimlott, Jelena Popović
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Ohskennón:ten Owí:ra (Little Deer)
Director(s): Jonathan Elliott
Producer(s): Jessie Anthony, Jonathan Elliott
Production Company: Pass Through Productions Inc.
The Little Shopping Trolley
Director(s): Laurence Ly
Producer(s): Laurence Ly
Production Company: Les Films Voi
Labeled: The Missing, Murdered, and Forgotten
Director(s): Justin Kueber
Producer(s): Justin Kueber, Sam Reid, Andrea Heinz
Production Company: Guerrilla Motion Pictures
Evelyn
Director(s): Millefiore Clarkes, Davy Weale
This award will be announced at the Golden Sheaf Awards Gala
The Society Page
Director(s): Kevin Eastwood
Producer(s): Kevin Eastwood
Production Company: Optic Nerve Films
Searching for Satoshi: The Mysterious Disappearance of the Bitcoin Creator
Director(s): Paul Kemp
Producer(s): Paul Kemp, C. Hudson Hwang, AJ Leitch
Production Company: Paul Kemp Productions
Evelyn
Director(s): Millefiore Clarkes, Davy Weale
Goodridge: The Price of Glory
Director(s): Kevin A. Courtney
Producer(s): Kevin A. Courtney
Production Company: KC Productions
Robin Poitras: A Thousand Memories of Dance
Director(s): Larry J. Bauman
Producer(s): Larry J. Bauman
Production Company: Lasa Media Arts Inc.
Hubris
Director(s): Jules de Niverville
Producer(s): Jules de Niverville, Kathy Sperberg
Production Company: Productions LES MALCOMMODES
Bibi's Dog is Dead
Director(s): Shervin Kermani
Producer(s): Shervin Kermani, Bryn McAuley, Angela Silcock
Harvey
Director(s): Janice Nadeau
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand, Christine Noël, Pierre Méloni, Reginald de Guillebon
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada and Folimage
Aphasia
Director(s): Marielle Dalpé
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand (NFB)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
The Tweetations Revue
Director(s): Fraser Collins
Producer(s): Leah Tomlinson, Fraser Collins
The Society Page
Director(s): Kevin Eastwood
Producer(s): Kevin Eastwood
Production Company: Optic Nerve Films
Treaty Road
Director(s): Candy Fox
Producer(s): Candy Fox, Hannah Hermanson, Doug Cuthand, Saxon deCocq, Ell McEachern
Researcher(s): Saxon deCocq, Erin Goodpipe
Production Company: 3 Story Pictures
Passage to Freedom
Director(s): Sheila L Petzold
Producer(s): Sheila L Petzold
Production Company: Carleton University Southeast Asia Research Project
The Program
Director(s): Greg Nosaty
Producer(s): Lindsey Houghton
Searching for Satoshi: The Mysterious Disappearance of the Bitcoin Creator
Director(s): Paul Kemp
Producer(s): Paul Kemp, C. Hudson Hwang, AJ Leitch
Researcher(s): Paul Kemp, Melissa James, Joel Elliot, Lewis Gordon
Production Company: Paul Kemp Productions
Hair or No Hair
Director(s): Janessa St. Pierre
Producer(s): Janessa St. Pierre, Geoff Manton, Graysen Sangster
Production Company: Boldly
Icebreaker
Director(s): David Eusebio
Producer(s): Kathryn Bons
Production Company: Break the Ice Productions LLP
To My Dad
Director(s): Cherise Keown
Producer(s): Meghan Cosenzo
Production Company: MinMeg Productions
The Tweetations Revue
Director(s): Fraser Collins
Producer(s): Leah Tomlinson, Fraser Collins
Aphasia
Director(s): Marielle Dalpé
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand (NFB)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
The Scissors
Director(s): Katia Kurtness
Producer(s): Wapikoni mobile
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile
Ohskennón:ten Owí:ra (Little Deer)
Director(s): Jonathan Elliott
Producer(s): Jessie Anthony, Jonathan Elliott
Production Company: Pass Through Productions Inc.
Terror/Forming
Director(s): Rylan Friday
Producer(s): Rylan Friday, Jordan Waunch, Cole Vandale, Melissa Jean Woodside
Production Company: Terror Fox Productions Inc & Urban Ink
Monstr
Director(s): Tank Standing Buffalo
Producer(s): Xstine Cook, Amanda Miller
Production Company: CAOS / MAX
Treaty Road
Director(s): Candy Fox
Producer(s): Candy Fox, Hannah Hermanson, Doug Cuthand, Saxon deCocq, Ell McEachern
Production Company: 3 Story Pictures
The Teacup
Director(s): ZhiMin Hu
Producer(s): ZhiMin Hu
Production Company: Upfilm Productions
For Roy
Director(s): Vivian Cheung
Producer(s): Ian Tan, Donna Cheung
The Steak
Director(s): Kiarash Dadgar Mohebi
Producer(s): Kiarash Dadgar Mohebi
Post-Secondary Institution: Soore Art University
Mi Nombre es Alex
Director(s): Matthew Richard Millen
Producer(s): Robert Everett Riskin, Donna Darlene Leon
Production Company: Westmount Road Inc.
Erase & Rewind
Director(s): Lauren Grant
Producer(s): Ashleigh Rains, Lauren Grant
Production Company: Clique Pictures & C'Mon Mort Productions
Unibrow
Director(s): Nedda Sarshar
Producer(s): Rabiya Mansoor, Shreya Patel
Production Company: Unibrow Film Inc
Potluck Ladies - "101"
Director(s): Shazia Javed
Producer(s): Shazia Javed
Production Company: LifeSketch Media
The Illegal
Director(s): Amir Kiani
Producer(s): Krishna Kolanupaka, Amir Kiani
Production Company: Cinemote
Boat People
Director(s): Thao Lam, Kjell Boersma
Producer(s): Justine Pimlott, Jelena Popović
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
The Teacup
Director(s): ZhiMin Hu
Producer(s): ZhiMin Hu
Production Company: Upfilm Productions
ZARQA Season 2
Director(s): Zarqa Nawaz, Liz Whitmere, Candy Fox
Producer(s): Zarqa Nawaz, Sadiya Durrani, Rizwan Manji, Ell Mceachern, Hannah Hermanson
Production Company: Fundamentalist Films
Our Community: AIM
Director(s): Lucas Frison
Producer(s): Lucas Frison, Elise Beaudry-Ferland
Production Company: Prairie Cat Productions
Pilgrim
Director(s): Narges Rezaian
Producer(s): Narges Rezaian
Plant to Pint (CBC Saskatchewan)
Director(s): Peter Mills, Kirk Fraser
Producer(s): Natascia Lypny
Flickering Away
Director(s): Kodiak Reinson
Producer(s): Kyath Battie
Post-Secondary Institution: University of Regina - MAP (Film Production)
Aphasia
Director(s): Marielle Dalpé
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand (NFB)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Old Dragon Man
Director(s): Doug Cook
Producer(s): Doug Cook
Return to Hairy Hill
Director(s): Daniel Gies
Producer(s): Emily Paige
Production Company: E.D. FILMS
Two Apples
Director(s): Bahram Javahery
Producer(s): Teri Snelgrove, Shirley Vercruysse
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Two One Two
Director(s): Shira Avni
Producer(s): Shira Avni
Saskatchewan Roughriders - There’s Nothing Like Game Day!
Agency: The Phoenix Group
Creative Director(s): Laila Haus
Production House: Barbershop Films
SGI - Stick with Safety - Options
Agency: The Phoenix Group
Creative Director(s): Laila Haus
Production House: Play Creative
Historica - Heritage Minute - "Mary Bonnie" Baker
Creative Director(s): Chantel Ghenon
Production House: Barbershop Films
Prince George Hospice Palliative Care Society -
Prince George Hospice - Live with Dying
Agency: 6ix Sigma Productions
Production House: 6ix Sigma Productions
SGI - Stick with Safety - Love You Forever
Agency: The Phoenix Group
Creative Director(s): Laila Haus
Production House: Play Creative
Sexual Assault Services of Saskatchewan - #AskForIt Campaign
Agency: Honey Cut Studios
Creative Director(s): Brendan Fehr
Production House: Honey Cut Studios
Saskatchewan Pension Plan - RRSP Season
Agency: Balloonfish
Creative Director(s): Drew Sebesteny & Chris Kleiter
Production House: Gradient Visuals
Biktrix Electric Bikes - Extremely Driven
Creative Director(s): Nathan Grayston
Production House: Gradient Visuals
Grant Hall Hotel - Clue
Creative Director(s): Jeremy Ratzlaff and Timothy Lenko
Production House: Tandem X Visuals
Federated Cooperatives Limited - Here for farms, Here for families
Creative Director(s): Tanis McLay
Production House: Barbershop Films
Chums
Director(s): Dennis Jackson
Producer(s): Eric Jackson
Production Company: Paxolotl Media & Zoot Pictures
Ohskennón:ten Owí:ra (Little Deer)
Director(s): Jonathan Elliott
Producer(s): Jessie Anthony, Jonathan Elliott
Production Company: Pass Through Productions Inc.
Stories of the North - Season 2
Director(s): Jennifer Dawn Bishop
Producer(s): Harmony Johnson-Harder, Allia Janzen, Kyle Burgess, Lee Crowchild
Production Company: Campfire Stories
Warrior Up! (episode 1)
Director(s): David Finch, Jesse Bochner, Chris Beaver, Ossie Michelin, Angie-Pepper O'Bomsawin, Stephanie Joline, Rory Crittenden, Chris Peck
Producer(s): David Finch, Maureen Marovitch
Production Company: Picture This Productions
Harvey
Director(s): Janice Nadeau
Producer(s): Marc Bertrand, Christine Noël, Pierre Méloni, Reginald de Guillebon
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada and Folimage
Behind the Menu: Mabel Hill
Director(s): Tristen Cosens
Producer(s): Tristen Cosens
Production Company: Bamboo Shoots
Ghost Kitchens
Director(s): Taylor Brown, Laina Brown
Producer(s): Kim Bell
Production Company: Folks Films
The Moose Whisperer - Prince Albert National Park
Director(s): Curtis McGillivray
Producer(s): Curtis McGillivray
Production Company: Prairie View Productions
Flatlanders - The Obsession
Director(s): Ivan Hughes
Producer(s): Ivan Hughes
Production Company: Compass Media
Regina Pats Hockey on AccessNow Sports
Director(s): Spencer Burridge
Producer(s): Spencer Burridge
Production Company: AccessNow TV
Robin Poitras: A Thousand Memories of Dance
Director(s): Larry J. Bauman
Producer(s): Larry J. Bauman
Production Company: Lasa Media Arts Inc.
The Society Page
Director(s): Kevin Eastwood
Producer(s): Kevin Eastwood
Production Company: Optic Nerve Films
What Do You Think?
Director(s): Brandon Boyd
Producer(s): Atlantic Filmmakers Cooperative
Production Company: Atlantic Filmmakers Cooperative
Waking Spirits Up: Indigenous Contemporary Art
Director(s): Lese Skidmore
Producer(s): Lese Skidmore
Mi’kma’ki: Gwitna’q (Land of the Mi'kmaw: Travel by Canoe)
Director(s): Wendell G. Collier
Producer(s): Wendell G. Collier
Production Company: Wanderer Entertainment Inc.
Miss Campbell: Inuk Teacher
Director(s): Heather Campbell
Producer(s): Latonia Hartery, Kat Baulu, Rohan Fernando
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Gino: A Child of War
Director(s): Robert Curtin
Producer(s): Karen Storwick, Tony Battista
Production Company: Combined Forces Production Collaborative
Passage to Freedom
Director(s): Sheila L Petzold
Producer(s): Sheila L Petzold
Production Company: Carleton University Southeast Asia Research Project
The Snipers
Director(s): Kelly Saxberg, Ron Harpelle
Producer(s): Kelly Saxberg, Ron Harpelle
Production Company: Film Riel Inc.
Searching for Satoshi: The Mysterious Disappearance of the Bitcoin Creator
Director(s): Paul Kemp
Producer(s): Paul Kemp, C. Hudson Hwang, AJ Leitch
Production Company: Paul Kemp Productions
Four Mile Creek
Director(s): Ryan McKenna
Producer(s): Becca Blackwood, Ryan McKenna
Production Company: Pacific Avenue Films
Echoed Words
Director(s): Aaron Silverthorne, Judith Silverthorne
Producer(s): Aaron Silverthorne, Judith Silverthorne
Production Company: Silverlight Productions Inc
Silent Cries (Kiayunik Tuhanak)
Director(s): Navalik Tologanak
Producer(s): Kelly Saxberg, Navalik Tologanak
Production Company: Tolok Productions
Hyphen
Director(s): Gabriela Warrior Renaud
Producer(s): Gabriela Warrior Renaud
Revealing the Invisible
Director(s): Marlene Millar, Tony Ming Chong
Producer(s): Marlene MIllar
Production Company: Tony the Company
Running For Your Life
Director(s): Libby Lea
Producer(s): Libby Lea
Production Company: FRANK Digital
Cod Story
Director(s): Noa Roginski
Producer(s): Lorenza De Benedictis
Butt Seriously
Director(s): Liam O'Rinn
Producer(s): Stuart Henderson, Javiera Quintana
Production Company: 90th Parallel Productions Ltd
In the Quiet and the Dark
Director(s): Nance Ackerman
Producer(s): Teresa MacInnes
Production Company: Sea to Sea Productions Ltd
Apocalypse: Plan B
Director(s): Caitlin Starowicz
Producer(s): Caitlin Starowicz
Production Company: Grand Passage Media Inc.
The Secrets of Friendship
Director(s): Judith Pyke
Producer(s): Judith Pyke
Production Company: Curious Features Inc
The Program
Director(s): Greg Nosaty
Producer(s): Lindsey Houghton
Flat Out Food: Wild Rice
Director(s): Adrian Halter
Producer(s): Adrian Halter, Jenn Sharp
Production Company: HalterMedia Inc
Farm Crime
Director(s): Maya Annik Bedward, Maya Bastian, Kat Jayme, Stephanie Joline, Alexandra Lazarowich, Conor McNally
Producer(s): Geoff Morrison, Lucy Cameron
Production Company: Big Cedar Films
Intervention Canada 6 Ep10 - Three Brothers
Director(s): Kim Harris
Producer(s): Tom Powers, John Brunton, John Murray, Thomas Chenoweth, Deborah MacDonald
Production Company:Open Door Co., Insight Productions LTD
The Other Side Season 9 - Episode 2 - Alley Of The Dead
Director(s): Sam Flamont
Producer(s): Wally Start, Tyler Start
Production Company: Angel Entertainment
Labeled: The Missing, Murdered, and Forgotten
Director(s): Justin Kueber
Producer(s): Justin Kueber, Sam Reid, Andrea Heinz
Production Company: Guerrilla Motion Pictures
Deep Rooted
Director(s): Kyle McDonnell
Producer(s): Van Wickiam
Production Company: Public Space Productions
Afterwards
Director(s): Romane Garant Chartrand
Producer(s): Nathalie Cloutier
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
Mi Nombre es Alex
Director(s): Matthew Richard Millen
Producer(s): Robert Everett Riskin, Donna Darlene Leon
Production Company: Westmount Road Inc
Charlotte's Castle
Director(s): Jamie Kastner
Producer(s): Laura Baron Kastner
Production Company: Cave 7 Productions Inc
You, Forever
Director(s): Brenda Kovrig
Producer(s): Brenda Kovrig
Production Company: Alchemy Films
bell-like
Director(s): Michael Yaroshevsky
Producer(s): Michael Yaroshevsky
Production Company: Y35 STUDIO
Thank You
Director(s): Carlo Quicho, Summer Lynn Gillespie
Producer(s): Eloise Cameron-Smith
Production Company: Overhead Projector, Dorodango Films
Westmount Story
Director(s): Peter Stinson
Producer(s): Peter Stinson, Eileen Sproule
Production Company: Red Smarteez
Fear and Trembling
Director(s): Jeremy Ratzlaff
Producer(s): Shelly-Anne Mckay, Timothy Lenko
Colourist(s): Jason Rister
Production Company: Lampblack Studios
SGI-Stick With Safety-Impaired
Director(s): Amy Mantyka
Producer(s): Chris Miller
Colourist(s): Jason Rister
Production Company: Play Creative Media Inc.
Grant Hall Hotel - Clue
Director(s): Jeremy Ratzlaff
Producer(s): Jeremy Ratzlaff
Colourist(s): Jeremy Ratzlaff
Production Company: Tandem X Visuals
Searching for Satoshi: The Myterious Disappearance of the Bitcoin Creator
Director(s): Paul Kemp
Producer(s): Paul Kemp, C. Hudson Hwang, AJ Leitch
Production Company: Paul Kemp Productions
Walking With Ancients
Director(s): Robin Bicknell
Producer(s): Elizabeth Trojian, Hind Saih, Elliott Halpern
Production Company: Yap Films
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer - Live at the King Eddy
Director(s): Evan Uschenko
Producer(s): Matthew Rogers, Shawn Hall, Kate Wattie
Production Company: GW Production
Unhappy
Director(s): Griffin O'Toole
Producer(s): Braden Lam
Production Company: Braden Lam
I Pity the Country
Director(s): Lisa Jackson, Conor McNally
Producer(s): Lisa Jackson, Jon Montes
Production Company: Door Number 3 Productions
Following Folk: Beatrice Deer
Director(s): Eva Brownstein
Producer(s): Lucius Dechausay, Mercedes Grundy, Eva Brownstein, Trent Freeman
Production Company: CBC Arts
Float Away
Director(s): Doug Cook
Producer(s): Doug Cook
Hubris
Director(s): Jules de Niverville
Producer(s): Jules de Niverville, Kathy Sperberg
Production Company: Productions LES MALCOMMODES
Zarqa - Season 2
Director(s): Zarqa Nawaz, Liz Whitmere, Candy Fox
Producer(s): Zarqa Nawaz, Sadiya Durrani, Rizwan Manji, Ell Mceachern, Hannah Hermanson
Production Company: Fundamentalist Films
El Toro - Episode 5
Director(s): Danielle Sturk
Producer(s): Charles Clément, Patrick Clément, Jeremy Guenette
Production Company: Manito Media Inc.
Dating Unlocked S2
Director(s): Sam Coyle
Producer(s): Charlie David
Production Company: Border2Border Entertainment
I Hate People, People Hate Me
Director(s): Blake Mawson
Producer(s): Bobbi Summer, Palmer Baranek, Jeff So
Production Company: Loco Motion Pictures
Potluck Ladies - "101"
Director(s): Shazia Javed
Producer(s): Shazia Javed
Production Company: LifeSketch Media
Heap
Director(s): Kyle Marchen
Producer(s): Van Wickiam
Production Company: Public Space Productions
The Good Word
Director(s): Constance Hilton
Producer(s): Constance Hilton, Alona Power
Bibi's Dog is Dead
Director(s): Shervin Kermani
Producer(s): Shervin Kermani, Bryn McAuley, Angela Silcock
[Insert Short Film Title]
Director(s): Kory Orban
Producer(s): Vincent Stander, Alecia Maslechko, Kory Orban, Jon Brinn
Production Company: Cinematicalism
If Walls Could Talk
Director(s): Aleisha Anderson
Producer(s): Aleisha Anderson, Nathan Horch, Griffin Cork, Morgan LeBlanc
Production Company: Thousand Year Films
Forsaken
Director(s): Zachary Forgues
Cold
Director(s): Liz Whitmere
Producer(s): Karen Suzuki, Anna Gustafson, Tatjana Green, Liz Whitmere
Production Company: Mixed State Productions
Terror/Forming
Director(s): Rylan Friday
Producer(s): Rylan Friday, Jordan Waunch, Cole Vandale, Melissa Jean Woodside
Production Company: Terror Fox Productions Inc & Urban Ink
White Noise
Director(s): Tamara Scherbak
Producer(s): Christina Saliba, Anne-Marie Gélinas
Production Company: Misfit Films
The Little Shopping Trolley
Director(s): Laurence Ly
Producer(s): Laurence Ly
Production Company: Les Films Voi
Evelyn
Director(s): Millefiore Clarkes, Davy Weale
Goodridge: The Price of Glory
Director(s): Kevin A. Courtney
Producer(s): Kevin A. Courtney
Production Company: KC Productions
The Root of It All
Director(s): Kalyn Edworthy, Kimberly Gray
Producer(s): Kalyn Edworthy, Kimberly Gray
Production Company: Relevant One Media/Independent
Athegus
Director(s): Glen Reid, Maziar Ghaderi
Producer(s): Patricia Marcoccia
Production Company: Underfrog Productions
Fire-Jo-Ball
Director(s): Audrey Nantel-Gagnon
Producer(s): Nathalie Cloutier (NFB)
Production Company: National Film Board of Canada
The Steak
Director(s): Kiarash Dadgar Mohebi
Producer(s): Kiarash Dadgar Mohebi
Post-Secondary Institution: Soore Art University
Tenth Generation
Director(s): Matthew Downs
Producer(s): Lina Li, Matthew Downs
Post-Secondary Institution: Ryerson University (Toronto Metropolitan)
The Scissors
Director(s): Katia Kurtness
Producer(s): Wapikoni mobile
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile
Mrs. Rosa's European Vacation
Director(s): Varshil Ajmera
Producer(s): Varshil Ajemra, DS Belliveau, Kirsten Rusko, Het Desai
Post-Secondary Institution: Langara College Film Arts
Fursona
Director(s): Alyssia Labbé-Hervieux
Producer(s): Wapikoni mobile
Post-Secondary Institution: Wapikoni mobile
Yorkton Film Festival
49 Smith Street East Yorkton SK S3N 0H4
Tel: +1 306-782-7077
Fax: +1 306-782-1550
Email: info@yorktonfilm.com
Copyright © Yorkton Film Festival. All rights reserved.
Website by UncommonSense Business Solutions, Yorkton SK
Cookies are used to analyze website traffic and ensure your website visit is as good as it can be. Your data will be combined with all other user data and will not be identified with you personally.